Lent, Holy Week and Easter 2024

Diocese of Dunedin (Anglican) – Opportunities for Worship over Holy Week and Easter 2024

We are currently updating this page with information for 2024


Clicking on the blue text below will take you to individual websites. 

 

See our Directory Page for a map of loations

Click Here

All of us can be so distracted by everything going on in the lead up to Easter, including buns, eggs and bunnies: we provide opportunities to refocus and hear the real message of God’s love for our world in 2024

Dunedin Area

Churches in Dunedin, from Port Chalmers to Brighton and Mosgiel.

Cathedral District  
Cathedral Church of St Paul – 228 Stuart Street Dunedin

Click here for Cathedral Information for Lent and Easter

Cathedral District  
Cathedral Church of St Paul – 228 Stuart Street Dunedin

Ash Wednesday 14th February – 7pm Ash Wednesday Choral Mass

Thursday 22nd February – 6pm RSCM Choral Evensong & Workshops

Sunday 3rd March – 10am Bright Lights-led Lent Eucharist

Sunday 10th March – 10am Commonwealth Sunday Service

Sunday 10th March – 7pm Dunedin Pride Service

Sunday 17th March – 11.30am Cathedral Annual General Meeting

Sunday 24th March – 10am Palm Sunday Mass and Choral Passion

Wednesday 27th March – Chrism Mass

Maundy Thursday 28th March – 7pm Maundy Thursday Liturgy

GOOD FRIDAY 29th March – 2pm Liturgy of the Cross

GOOD FRIDAY 29th March – 8pm Choral Tenebrae Service

HOLY SATURDAY 30th March – 8pm Great Vigil and First Mass of Easter

EASTER SUNDAY 31st March – 10am FESTIVAL CHORAL MASS

EASTER SUNDAY 31st March – 7pm FESTIVAL CHORAL EVENSONG

_______________________________________

Caversham Parish
St Peter’s – 500 Hillside Road

Wednesday, 14 February : Ash Wednesday. Eucharist and Imposition of Ashes at 7pm.

Fridays in Lent : Starting on 16th February. Eucharist and Lenten Study at 5.30pm followed by a Fish and Chip Supper.

Palm Sunday 24 March 2024
8am Holy Eucharist (1662)
10.30am Solemn Sung Eucharist
5 pm Evensong and Benediction – to be 
confirmed


Maundy Thursday 28 March 2024
7pm Stripping of the Altar and Vigil


Good Friday 29 March 2024
12noon Veneration of the Cross


Holy Saturday 30 March 2024
8pm Easter Vigil Mass and Ceremony of the New Fire


Easter Day 31 March 2024
8am Holy Eucharist (1662)
10.30am Solemn Sung Eucharist

 

________________________________________

Dunedin North Parish
All Saints’ – 786 Cumberland St

Click Here for Dunedin North Information (All Saints - St Martins) for Lent and Easter

Dunedin North Parish
All Saints’ – 786 Cumberland St

Click here for an information leaflet to print.

February 14 Ash Wednesday

6.30pm High Mass & imposition of ashes

Baptism & Confirmation Classes for people of any age, contact Fr. Michael  vicar@allsaintsdn.org.nz 4792212

 

Sundays in Lent

8am Mass, 10.30am High Mass,

Sunday School, 8pm Taizé Night Prayer

 

Tuesdays in Lent

7pm-8.30pm. A study course for anyone interested in the Christian journey: Feb 20, 27 March 5, 12, 19, 26, back hall.

 

Wednesdays in Lent

7pm-9pm (Feb 21, March 6, 20) C&Q Youth group for teenagers

5.30pm French Mass (March 8)


Thursdays in Lent

8.45-10am, 4pm-6pm Fruit & Veges collection, front hall.


Fridays in Lent

5.30pm Stations of the Cross

 

February 18 1st Sunday in Lent

4.30pm Selwyn College commencement service

 

March 1 World Day of Prayer

Details to be confirmed

 

March 3 3rd Sunday in Lent

10.30am Family Mass

 

March 9 Arnold Spencer-Smith

Memorial: 5.00pm Mass with blessing of new window 6.00pm Reception in All Saints’ Hall, 7.00pm 6th annual Spencer-Smith Lecture: ‘An Enduring Legacy’,

Dr. David Harrowfield, Antarctic historian

 

March 12 5.30pm French Mass

 

March 17 5th Sunday in Lent

1pm, Parish AGM @ St. Martin’s Church, 194 North Road

Palm Sunday March 24

  • 8am Mass
  • 10.30am  High Mass with Procession (begins outside Selwyn College on Castle Street) and Sunday School
  • 8pm Taizé Night Prayer

March 25-26 Holy Week

5.30pm Stations of the Cross

Maundy Thursday March 28

7.30 pm Solemn Mass of the Lord’s Supper with washing of feet, watch at the altar of repose until  midnight.

Good Friday March 29

10.30am Liturgy of the Lord’s passion

Holy Saturday March 30

7.30pm Great Vigil, First Mass of Easter followed by Potluck party

Easter Sunday March 31

10.30am High Mass, children’s activities including Easter Egg hunt

(no 8am Mass or 8pm Night Prayer)

St Martin’s- 194 North Road, Dunedin

Palm Sunday

Palm Sunday 24 March 10.30am Eucharist with procession

Easter Sunday March 31

Easter Day 17 April 10.30am Eucharist followed by morning tea

   

_______________________________________

St Matthew’s Parish (Dunedin)
30 Hope Street, Dunedin

Good Friday 10am – A dramatic service in the church (preceded by morning tea with hot cross buns at 9am in the Hope Centre)

Easter Sunday 10 am: Easter Communion Celebration of the Resurrection

________________________________________

St Martha’s (North Dunedin)

Saturday 23 March
St Martha’s Palm Sunday, St Martin’s Lounge – All Age Worship

Palm Sunday 24 March 10.30am, St Martin’s Church, 194 North Rd, North East Valley. Palm liturgy, Passion reading, Eucharist.

Good Friday  – service to be confirmed

Easter Sunday 31 March 10.30am, combined with St Martin’s Church, 194 North Rd, North East Valley. All Age Worship.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1228317920551807

________________________________________

Otago Peninsula
St Michael’s and All Angels’ –  Elliot Street, Andersons Bay

Good Friday 29 March An ecumenical service based on the Stations of the Cross at 9.30am at St Philip’s Presbyterian Church, Belford Street, Waverley.

For those who would like to, there is the opportunity to walk the Stations of the Cross. Those walking will gather at the playground in Larnach Road ready to set off to St Philip’s at 9.30am, so that the two groups are together for the final part of the service at the church.

Easter Sunday

  • 10am Family Eucharist  at St Michaels’ Church.

_______________________________________

Port Chalmers Parishcontact Judy Ringland Stewart  (Church Warden), 03 4728476 or 0274728477, box9portchalmers@gmail.com
Holy Trinity – corner Grey and Scotia Streets, Port Chalmers

  • Good Friday 10.00am – Service of Reflection 
  • Good Friday 7.30pm – Tenebrae
  • Easter  Sunday 10.00 am

________________________________________

Roslyn Parish
St John’s – 373 Highgate, Roslyn, Dunedin

Maundy Thursday

  • 5.30 pm Shared Meal
  • 7pm  Eucharist followed by the Sripping of the Altar

Good Friday

  • 10am  Worship for Good Friday ‘ The Way of the Cross’
  • 2pm  The Last Hour – a quiet reflective service at St John’s

Easter Day  

  • 6.30am  Vigil and First Light
  • 9am  Said Eucharist
  • 10am Choral Eucharist
  • No Evening Service

________________________________________

Southern Coastal Deanery
St Mary’s – 3 Whitby Street, Mornington
Holy Cross – 5 Bellona Street, St Kilda
St Mark’s – 27 Shand Street, Green Island
St Margaret’s – 4 Seaview Rd, Brighton

Contact Ven Jan Clark 027 351 5171

 

Good Friday

  • Mornington Walk with the Cross 9.30 am: Begins at St Francis Xavier Catholic Church (concludes at St Mary’s Anglican). Following the service, we share hot cross buns.
  • 2pm Holy Cross,  St Kilda, Stations of the Cross.
  • 7pm St Mark’s , Green Island. Good Friday reflections

 Easter Day 31 March

  • 7.15am Sunrise Service on Brighton Beach followed by Eucharist and breakfast at St Margaret’s .
  • 9.30am St Mary’s Mornington Eucharist & renewal of Baptismal Promises
  • 11am Holy Cross 5 Bellona St, St Kilda Eucharist & renewal of Baptismal Promises

________________________________________

Taieri Parish
St Luke’s – 67 Gordon Rd, Mosgiel

  • Good Friday 29 March 10am Service
  • Easter Sunday 31 March 10am Service

 

 

________________________________________

 

Southland and Central Otago – Lakes

Churches in Gore, Invercargill, Southland through to Te Anau, Central Otago and the Lakes District

Dunstan Parish
St Aidan’s – 42 Shannon Street, Alexandra
St James – 12 Ferry Road, Roxburgh

Good Friday
9.30am.  Combined Churches service at Alexandra Baptist Church

St Aidan’s, Alexandra
Easter Sunday
9.30am.  Holy Communion

St James, Roxburgh
Good Friday 
3.00pm.  Stations of the Cross 

Easter Saturday
5.00pm.  Holy Communion at St. James, Roxburgh

_________________________________________

Fiordland Parish – Contact: Miriam Dudfield, 021 054 2027, miriamdudfield@hotmail.com

St Michael’s – 49 Mokonui Street, Te Anau

  • 24 March    Palm Sunday 9.30am
  • 28 March   Maundy Thursday 7.30pm.  Taize for Holy Week
  • 31 March    Easter Sunday 9.30am Easter Eucharist

_________________________________________

Gladstone Parish
All Saints – 509 Dee Street, Invercargill

  • Good Friday – Devotional Service 10am
  • Holy Saturday – Service of Light 7pm
  • Easter Sunday – Said Communion 8am and Resurrection Eucharist 9.30am

__________________________________________

Gore Parish 
Holy Trinity – Trafford Street, Gore

Palm Sunday 24 March
10am Family Eucharist

Maundy Thursday 28 March
6pm Agape meal, service and vigil

Good Friday 29 March 9am Liturgy

Holy Saturday 30 March
5pm Celtic Healing Service

Easter Sunday 31 March
10am Family Eucharist  

__________________________________________

Invercargill – St John’s Parish
St Luke’s – 10 Black Road, Otatara

Please join a service at a neighbouring Invercargill Parish – no Easter services scheduled for St John’s Parish.

__________________________________________

Invercargill Children’s and Family Easter Celebration Service

To be confirmed…

Contact 021 326 307 for more details.

___________________________________________

Maniototo Parish Contact Warwick Smith (Bishop’s Warden), 021 434536
St. Hilda’s, 16 Welles Street. Ranfurly;
St. George’s, 46 Derwent Street, Naseby;

Easter Sunday 2pm at St George’s 

St. Alban the Martyr, Downs Road, St. Bathans 

Open for quiet reflection

__________________________________________

North Invercargill Parish
Holy Trinity – 61 King Street, Invercargill

Palm Sunday 24 March- 9.30am Eucharist and blessing of Palm crosses, 11.45 am Potluck luncheon in the hall

Maundy Thursday 28 March

6 pm – Pot luck tea @ Cheynes
7. 30pm Service of Shadows and stripping of the Altar

Good Friday 29 March 9.30am Stations of the Cross

Easter Sunday 31 March Easter Eucharist

 

__________________________________________

Upper Clutha Parish
St Columba’s – Corner Upton Street and McDougall Street, Wanaka
St Andrew’s – Corner Blyth Street and Donegal Street, Cromwell
Tarras Community Church – Church Road, Tarras

Holy Week and Easter Day in the Upper Clutha Parish

St Andrew’s Cromwell

Palm Sunday, 24 March, 9.00am

Maundy Thursday, 28 March, 7.00pm

Good Friday, 29 March, 2pm

Holy Saturday, 30 March, 7.00pm (Taizé)

Easter Day, 31 March, 11.00am

 

St Columba’s Wanaka

Palm Sunday, 24 March 11.00am

Maundy Thursday, 28 March 7.00pm

Good Friday, 29 March, 2.00pm

Easter Day, 31 March, 8.00am & 10.00am

 

Tarras Church

Easter Celebration 7 April, 11.00am


__________________________________________

Wakatipu Parish
St Peter’s – 2 Church Street, Queenstown
St Paul’s – 16 Berkshire Street, Arrowtown
Glenorchy Community Church – 13 Argyle Street

Maundy Thursday 28 March
7pm Holy Communion and optional foot-washing – St Peter’s 

Good Friday 29 March

8.30am St Paul’s Arrowtown
10am St Peter’s Queenstown
11.15am Walk of the Cross – St Joseph’s Church, Queenstown

Easter Sunday 31 March

8.30am – St Paul’s Arrowtown
10.30am – St Peter’s Queenstown

  
__________________________________________

Western Southland 

St Mary’s Riverton:

———————————————————————

Winton Contact: Rev’d Richard Johnson, 021 124 2746
Holy Trinity Church – 252 Great North Road, Winton

Good Friday 10 am
Easter Sunday 10am

 

Oamaru – East and South Otago

Churches from Warrngton (north of Dunedin) to Oamaru and the Waitaki Valley, and south of Dunedin to South Otago.

Balclutha Parish
St Mark’s – 19 Renfrew Street Balclutha

  • 9.30am Good Friday
  • 9:30am Easter Sunday

St Peter’s – 8 Church Street Clinton
Holy Week Communion service 10am on Wednesday 27 March

___________________________________________

Oamaru-Maheno Parish
St Lukes – 2 Tees Street, Oamaru
St Andrew’s – 6 Short Street, Maheno

Sunday 24 March: Palm Sunday
9am: Holy Communion at St Andrew’s
10:30am: Holy Communion at St Luke’s
7pm: Taizé service at St Luke’s

Tuesday 26 March
9am: Morning prayer at St Luke’s
7:30pm: Holy Communion at St Luke’s

Wednesday 27 March
7:30pm: Tenebrae service at St Luke’s

Thursday 28 March: Maundy Thursday
10am: Holy Communion at St Luke’s
7:30pm: Foot washing and Holy Communion at St Luke’s

Friday 29 March: Good Friday
9am at St Andrew’s
2pm: Good Friday Service St Luke’s

Sunday 31 April Easter Sunday
9am: Holy Communion at St Andrew’s
10:30am: Holy Communion at St Luke’s
7pm: Night prayer at St Luke’s

___________________________________________

Milton – Tuapeka
St Johns – 165 Union Street, Milton

Easter Sunday  9am   Holy Communion and Hymns

___________________________________________

Warrington-Waitati

St Barnabas’ 282 Coast Road Warrington

  • Maundy Thursday    7pm
  • Good Friday   10am
  • Easter Sunday 9.30am

___________________________________________

Waikouaiti

St John’s
94 Beach Street, Wakouaiti

Good Friday at St Johns at 10 am

Hui Te Rangiora Church
Apes Road, above Puketeraki Marae
Karitane

Easter Sunday 10am

________________________________________

Waitaki North Oamaru – services to be confirmed, tentative arrangements below


St Mary’s Church – 410 Thames Highway, Oamaru

Good Friday 9.00 am
Easter Sunday 9.30am 


St Alban’s Church – 5635 Kurow-Duntroon Rd, Kurow

Good Friday 12 noon

Easter Sunday 9.30am


St Martin’s Church – Earthquake Road, Duntroon

No services this Easter

___________________________________________

Daily On-line Opportunities and More…

 

For anyone who hasn’t use Zoom before, have a look at instructions on our Contacts page and Zoom User Guide.  You can join zoom from any device (phone, tablet or iPad, computer) that has a camera, microphone and speakers.

Skip to content